The INVASIVES 2018 presentations can be viewed by clicking the link in each presentation title highlighted below (where permission has been provided to post). Click here to view the INVASIVES 2018 Forum & AGM - FULL PROGRAM.

Feb 6, 2018: INVASIVES 2018 FORUM - DAY ONE

9:00 am

9:05 AM

 

APPLICATION OF BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES Workshop

10:15 am

1:00 pm

 

Official Welcome, followed by Forum Sessions

  • Keynote Address: Hooting, tweeting and roaring: Social media for conservation; Adrian Cockle, Hootsuite

Session 1 - Pathways & Vectors

2:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Session 2 - Industry & Invasives

 

3:35 pm

5:00 pm

FARM TO FORK Evening Reception

Invasive species poster displays, networking and live music with some of our province's top cuisine accompanied by craft beer sampling and prizes with Richmond brewery Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks.

Evening adjourned

7:00 pm

      Feb 7, 2018: INVASIVES 2018 FORUM - DAY TWO

      "Planning for the Future" Breakfast

      7:15 am

      8:30 am

      Day Two WELCOME

      8:35 am

      ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

      9:20 am

      Session 3: Concurrent Presentations on High Interest Topics

        Rafting the Pacific: Transoceanic Species Dispersal following the 2011 East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami; Henry Choong, Royal BC Museum

        Monitoring Programs at Points of Entry; Catherine Black, Canadian Border Services Agency

         

        Whirling Disease in British Columbia; Stephanie Whyte, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development

        New Pests of Concern in British Columbia; Tracy Hueppelsheuser, Ministry of Agriculture;

        Refreshment Break

        10:35 am

        10:55 am

        Special Announcement: Habitat Conservation Trust Foundation, Brian Springinotic

        Session 4: Provincial GOVERNMENT, Local Government & INDIGENOUS NATION Spotlight

        11:05 am

         

         

         

        11:50 am

        Arrival of the Honourable Judith Guichon, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia

        Together in Action Awards

        12:00 pm

        Lunch Break

        12:30 pm

        Session 5: Speedy Sessions

        Download the program for the 14 hosted round tables in this year's Speedy Sessions. Participants visited up to 8 tables of their choice, changing table every 10 minutes.

        1:45 pm

         

         

         

        Refreshment Break

        3:15 pm

        Session 6: Emerging Issues

        • Wildfire and Invasive Plants; Perry Grilz, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
        • Detection of Japanese Beetle in Vancouver; Dave Holden, Canadian Food Inspection Agency
        • Asian Carp in Canada and DFO’s Asian Carp Program; Julia Colm, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

        3:35 pm

         

         

         

         

         

        Closing Comments

        4:45 pm

        Forum Adjourned

        5:00 pm

        Feb 8, 2018: INVASIVES 2018 FORUM - Day Three

        Early Detection and Rapid Response Boot Camp

        Co-hosted by the Inter-Ministry Invasive Species Working Group and ISCBC. Workshop participants learned how to help detect and respond to current top priority EDRR species in the province of BC. Experts presented on a variety of aquatic and terrestrial species and the workshop included hands-on ID sessions for high-risk new or potential invaders such as Maltese star thistle, White nose syndrome, and Wall lizards.

        • Bass, Yellow Perch and Atlantic Salmon; Martina Beck, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
        • Brazilian Elodea; Taryn Hesketh, City of Richmond
        • European Brown Chafer and Japanese beetle; Dave Holden, Canadian Food Inspection Agency
        • Wall Lizards; Gavin Hanke, Royal BC Museum
        • Maltese and Yellow Star Thistle; Ken Marr, Royal BC Museum
        • Goldfish; Brian Heise, Thompson Rivers University
        • White-nose Syndrome; Orville Dyer, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
        • Invasive Grasses; Ken Marr, Royal BC Museum
        • Exotic Cyprinid Online Key; Gavin Hanke, Royal BC Museum

        8:45 am - 2:30 PM